Posted in

Thierry Marx

Thierry Marx is one of France’s most famous and inventive chefs, long associated with the two-Michelin-star restaurant Sur Mesure at the Mandarin Oriental in Paris. A pioneer of molecular gastronomy in France and a former Top Chef judge, he is known for blending French tradition with Asian influences and avant-garde technique.

An anticonformist with a wide-ranging career, Marx combines serious culinary craft with a strong social conscience, and has become one of the most recognisable figures in French gastronomy.

Paris, home of Thierry Marx's two-Michelin-star restaurant Sur Mesure
Paris, France. Photo: Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA.

TL;DR

  • French chef, a pioneer of molecular gastronomy in France
  • Two Michelin stars at Sur Mesure, Mandarin Oriental Paris
  • A judge on Top Chef France from 2010 to 2014
  • Earlier won two stars at Cordeillan-Bages in Pauillac
  • Gault Millau Chef of the Year in 2000

Thierry Marx key facts

NationalityFrench
FlagshipSur Mesure, Mandarin Oriental Paris (2 Michelin stars)
Known forMolecular gastronomy; French-Asian fusion
EarlierCordeillan-Bages, Pauillac (2 stars)
TVTop Chef France (2010-2014)

A distinctive path

Thierry Marx built an unusual and distinguished career, becoming one of the leading French exponents of molecular gastronomy. Before Paris, he led the restaurant at the Relais et Chateaux Cordeillan-Bages in Pauillac, where he earned his first Michelin star in 1996 and a second in 1999, and was named Chef of the Year by Gault Millau in 2000.

Sur Mesure at the Mandarin Oriental

Since April 2010 Marx has headed the restaurants of the Mandarin Oriental in Paris, opening Sur Mesure by Thierry Marx, Le Camelia and a pastry counter in 2011. In 2012 Sur Mesure received two Michelin stars, confirming his place among the elite chefs of the capital with a highly personal, avant-garde style.

Refined fine-dining plating
Fine dining. Photo: cyclonebill, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA.

Television and beyond

From 2010 to 2014 Marx was a judge on the French version of Top Chef, which brought him to a wide public. Known as an anticonformist and altruist, he has combined his cooking with training programmes and social initiatives, using his profile to open the profession to people from all backgrounds.

Signature style

Marx’s cooking mixes French tradition with Asian influences, applying avant-garde techniques to textures, flavours, forms and colours. Precise, creative and often surprising, his food reflects both his molecular-gastronomy expertise and his curiosity about other cultures – a distinctive, forward-looking style at the top of French cuisine.

Thierry Marx in context

Marx is one of France’s most famous chefs featured on Pickup Table 4, alongside fellow television chefs Philippe Etchebest and Cyril Lignac.

Follow Thierry Marx

Sur Mesure – official site

Thierry Marx FAQ

Who is Thierry Marx?
A famous French chef, a pioneer of molecular gastronomy, at the Mandarin Oriental Paris.

What is Sur Mesure?
His two-Michelin-star restaurant at the Mandarin Oriental in Paris.

Was he on television?
Yes – a judge on Top Chef France from 2010 to 2014.

What is he known for?
Blending French tradition with Asian influences and avant-garde technique.

What awards has he won?
Two Michelin stars and Gault Millau Chef of the Year in 2000.

A lifelong food-industry professional and the writer behind Pickup Table 4 — a chef, waiter and restaurant owner who today invests in restaurants and food projects. A dedicated foodie with a deep love of chefs and culinary culture, profiling the people who shape how the world eats.